Miranda/Blu (frozen_ashes) wrote in wpr_bitches,
Miranda/Blu
frozen_ashes
wpr_bitches

  • Mood:
  • Music:

An article

Hii. It's me, Blu, from over yonder at Amusement. I wrote an article for the site last month, and was wondering if I might get a couple comments on it before I upload it, that way I know whether or not I should mess with it some more.
...And I miss seeing posts 'round here. ;_;

The WPR world is dead. This one is, anyway. I mean, look at it. The sites are closing left and right, right and left, up and down, even diagonally! (*sniff* I thought we weren't supposed to move diagonally unless we were bishops.)
But, yes. It's dead. Dead as a doornail. Actually, a bit more alive than a doornail-- but we're sporking close!

What has prompted me to say this? Well, actually, a cup of orange juice did. And it wasn't a symbolic cup, either (and doesn't symbolic sound like some kind of illness? "Oh, I've come down with some symbolic." "Poor you."). No, it was a cup with a straw. And juice. And... yeah, that's it.

Now, don't misinterpret me and start thinking "OH! The end of WPR world! No more review sites AT ALL! We're DOOMED! DOOMED to capitalize KEY WORDS in our SENTENCES all the gosh-darned TIME!"
But you're not doomed to that at all. What you are doomed to is all of your current favorite WPRs closing sooner than you'd like. Yep, I just struck fear into your heart, didn't I? No? Shut up, you're mean, I'm telling mom!

What I'm trying to get to is the fact that this wave of WPRs is dying down. Making its last ripples. You know, since it's a wave. Losing its last petals. All that other poetic junk.
But there'll be a BRAVE NEW WORLD! (I have to use that Shakespeare line. It was spoken in the play by my namesake. It's my duty to speak it!) Oh, yes. Brave, brave world.
My thoughts on it? It'll start out with some WPRs that, in all actuality, aren't that good. Sorry, new wave. I still love you, and will still buy you a toy for Christmas. Then, the remaining WPRs that are good will review the stinky ones. And/or get into flame wars with them, ending up with the stinky WPRs changing their ways. (Yay!) Then, the new wave will become good, friendships will form, new people will be inspired to make WPRs, new ideas will sprout...
Basically, it'll just be this situation repeating itself. Except any old remaining WPRs' owners will be practically known as some kinda keeper of some kinda tales of some kinda old waves. Just basically old fogeys who are no fun. You non-fun fogeys!

Of course, if none of this happens, um... you can't sue me. Yeah. I'm not a trained prophet or seer, so any claims I make are things you have to pay me for. And not sue me for, either.
Where's that payment, eh?!

Well, thanks, anyway. Have a nice day... and stuff. Woo, stuff.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments